Financials - Annual Income Statement

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1303/31/1303/31/1203/31/11
 UpdateUpdateUpdateReclassifiedUpdate
 05/05/1505/05/1505/05/1502/26/1502/26/15
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales618.79432.91575.55389.98186.64
Revenue618.79432.91575.55389.98186.64
Total Revenue618.79432.91575.55389.98186.64
Cost of Revenue175.83134.31170.47127.5852.19
Cost of Revenue, Total175.83134.31170.47127.5852.19
Gross Profit442.96298.61405.08262.40134.46
Selling / General / Administrative Expense161.6994.26104.50120.5582.85
Labor & Related Expense38.2222.3021.2617.08--
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total199.91116.56125.76137.6382.85
Research & Development272.04128.13140.01141.8997.24
Amortization of Intangibles58.1538.4341.8525.36.00
Depreciation / Amortization58.1538.4341.8525.36.00
Restructuring Charge.00.0012.30.00--
Impairment-Assets Held for Use.00.003.3545.80--
Unusual Expense (Income).00.0015.6545.80--
Total Operating Expense705.93417.42493.74478.26232.27
Operating Income-87.1415.4981.81-88.28-45.63
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-13.43-10.38-48.99-28.11-3.30
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-13.43-10.38-48.99-28.11-3.30
Interest Income - Non-Operating1.97.71.841.522.73
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating1.97.71.841.522.73
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-11.46-9.67-48.15-26.60-.57
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets86.79--------
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-2.22-.431.78.48-.29
Other, Net-2.22-.431.78.48-.29
Net Income Before Taxes-14.035.4035.44-114.39-46.49
Provision for Income Taxes16.03-12.2510.46-.71-.95
Net Income After Taxes-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Net Income-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Basic Weighted Average Shares145.27135.96131.71114.7095.61
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-.21.13.19-.99-.48
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-.21.13.19-.99-.48
Dilution Adjustment.00--.00.00.00
Diluted Net Income-30.0617.6524.98-113.68-45.54
Diluted Weighted Average Shares145.27144.96137.10114.7095.61
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-.21.12.18-.99-.48
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-.21.12.18-.99-.48
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue--.00.00.00.00
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 2--.00--.00.00
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00.00.00.00.00
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental21.3611.1113.4511.7519.83
Interest Expense, Supplemental13.4310.3848.9928.113.30
Depreciation, Supplemental39.9370.7773.7547.888.65
Restructuring Charge, Supplemental--------.00
Other Unusual Expense (Income), Supplemental--------2.17
Non-Recurring Items, Total--------2.17
Total Special Items-86.79.0015.6545.802.17
Normalized Income Before Taxes-100.825.4051.09-68.59-44.32
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes-30.38.004.6216.03.76
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-14.35-12.2515.0715.32-.19
Normalized Income After Taxes-86.4817.6536.01-83.91-44.13
Normalized Income Available to Common-86.4817.6536.01-83.91-44.13
Basic Normalized EPS-.60.13.27-.73-.46
Diluted Normalized EPS-.60.12.26-.73-.46
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental58.15------.00
Rental Expense, Supplemental5.903.705.004.205.40
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental257.62120.33130.94133.1197.24
Audit Fees----1.121.51.58
Audit-Related Fees------.60.07
Tax Fees----.271.17.25
All Other Fees----.00.01.00
Gross Margin71.5868.9870.3867.2972.04
Operating Margin-14.083.5814.21-22.64-24.45
Pretax Margin-2.271.256.16-29.33-24.91
Effective Tax Rate---227.0229.51----
Net Profit Margin-4.864.084.34-29.15-24.40
Normalized EBIT-87.1415.4997.46-42.48-43.46
Normalized EBITDA10.9486.26171.215.40-34.81
Current Tax - Domestic35.159.228.157.32-.76
Current Tax - Foreign.92.091.76.03--
Current Tax - Local.882.122.596.65.03
Current Tax - Total36.9411.4312.5014.00-.73
Deferred Tax - Domestic-2.65-18.32.00-10.02-.21
Deferred Tax - Foreign-17.69-3.43-1.96-4.55--
Deferred Tax - Local-.57-1.94-.08-.14-.02
Deferred Tax - Total-20.91-23.68-2.04-14.71-.23
Income Tax - Total16.03-12.2510.46-.71-.95
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic8.40--7.804.303.80
Total Pension Expense8.40--7.804.303.80
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters