Financials - Annual Income Statement

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1303/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 07/24/1707/24/1707/24/1707/24/1707/24/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales745.69628.34618.79432.91575.55
Revenue745.69628.34618.79432.91575.55
Total Revenue745.69628.34618.79432.91575.55
Cost of Revenue132.12138.99175.83134.31170.47
Cost of Revenue, Total132.12138.99175.83134.31170.47
Gross Profit613.57489.35442.96298.61405.08
Selling / General / Administrative Expense312.39247.30161.6994.26104.50
Labor & Related Expense61.7464.2638.2222.3021.26
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total374.13311.56199.91116.56125.76
Research & Development387.15344.40272.04128.13140.01
Amortization of Intangibles60.9657.6958.1538.4341.85
Depreciation / Amortization60.9657.6958.1538.4341.85
Restructuring Charge----.00.0012.30
Impairment-Assets Held for Use----.00.003.35
Unusual Expense (Income)----.00.0015.65
Total Operating Expense954.36852.64705.93417.42493.74
Operating Income-208.67-224.30-87.1415.4981.81
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-14.89-13.25-13.43-10.38-48.99
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-14.89-13.25-13.43-10.38-48.99
Interest Income - Non-Operating3.753.331.97.71.84
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating3.753.331.97.71.84
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-11.14-9.92-11.46-9.67-48.15
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--12.5086.79----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)5.42-2.29-2.22-.431.78
Other, Net5.42-2.29-2.22-.431.78
Net Income Before Taxes-214.39-224.01-14.035.4035.44
Provision for Income Taxes-5.943.1616.03-12.2510.46
Net Income After Taxes-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Net Income-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Basic Weighted Average Shares151.48149.21145.27135.96131.71
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.38-1.52-.21.13.19
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.38-1.52-.21.13.19
Dilution Adjustment--------.00
Diluted Net Income-208.44-227.16-30.0617.6524.98
Diluted Weighted Average Shares151.48149.21145.27144.96137.10
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.38-1.52-.21.12.18
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.38-1.52-.21.12.18
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue--.00--.00.00
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 2------.00--
Gross Dividends - Common Stock--.00.00.00.00
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental85.7633.0821.3611.1113.45
Interest Expense, Supplemental14.8913.2513.4310.3848.99
Depreciation, Supplemental33.3027.9139.9332.3431.90
Total Special Items---12.50-86.79.0015.65
Normalized Income Before Taxes-214.39-236.50-100.825.4051.09
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes---4.37-30.38.004.62
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-5.94-1.22-14.35-12.2515.07
Normalized Income After Taxes-208.44-235.29-86.4817.6536.01
Normalized Income Available to Common-208.44-235.29-86.4817.6536.01
Basic Normalized EPS-1.38-1.58-.60.13.27
Diluted Normalized EPS-1.38-1.58-.60.12.26
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental60.9657.6958.1538.4341.85
Rental Expense, Supplemental8.107.205.903.705.00
Advertising Expense, Supplemental24.0010.608.60----
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental363.13320.20257.62120.33130.94
Audit Fees1.661.701.451.371.12
Audit-Related Fees.02.681.43.16--
Tax Fees.40.57.64.47.27
All Other Fees.00.00.00.00.00
Gross Margin82.2877.8871.5868.9870.38
Operating Margin-27.98-35.70-14.083.5814.21
Pretax Margin-28.75-35.65-2.271.256.16
Effective Tax Rate-------227.0229.51
Net Profit Margin-27.95-36.15-4.864.084.34
Normalized EBIT-208.67-224.30-87.1415.4997.46
Normalized EBITDA-114.41-138.7110.9486.26171.21
Current Tax - Domestic3.1629.9635.159.228.15
Current Tax - Foreign.10.17.92.091.76
Current Tax - Local.481.62.882.122.59
Current Tax - Total3.7531.7536.9411.4312.50
Deferred Tax - Domestic-.27-18.34-2.65-18.32.00
Deferred Tax - Foreign-9.28-9.65-17.69-3.43-1.96
Deferred Tax - Local-.14-.60-.57-1.94-.08
Deferred Tax - Total-9.69-28.59-20.91-23.68-2.04
Income Tax - Total-5.943.1616.03-12.2510.46
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic11.309.608.40--7.80
Total Pension Expense11.309.608.40--7.80
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters