Financials - Annual Income Statement

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1303/31/1303/31/12
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateReclassified
 11/03/1611/03/1603/01/1611/03/1611/03/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales628.34618.79432.91575.55389.98
Revenue628.34618.79432.91575.55389.98
Total Revenue628.34618.79432.91575.55389.98
Cost of Revenue138.99175.83134.31170.47127.58
Cost of Revenue, Total138.99175.83134.31170.47127.58
Gross Profit489.35442.96298.61405.08262.40
Selling / General / Administrative Expense247.30161.6994.26104.50120.55
Labor & Related Expense64.2638.2222.3021.2617.08
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total311.56199.91116.56125.76137.63
Research & Development344.40272.04128.13140.01141.89
Amortization of Intangibles57.6958.1538.4341.8525.36
Depreciation / Amortization57.6958.1538.4341.8525.36
Restructuring Charge--.00.0012.30.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use--.00.003.3545.80
Unusual Expense (Income)--.00.0015.6545.80
Total Operating Expense852.64705.93417.42493.74478.26
Operating Income-224.30-87.1415.4981.81-88.28
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-13.25-13.43-10.38-48.99-28.11
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-13.25-13.43-10.38-48.99-28.11
Interest Income - Non-Operating3.331.97.71.841.52
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating3.331.97.71.841.52
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-9.92-11.46-9.67-48.15-26.60
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets12.5086.79------
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-2.29-2.22-.431.78.48
Other, Net-2.29-2.22-.431.78.48
Net Income Before Taxes-224.01-14.035.4035.44-114.39
Provision for Income Taxes3.1616.03-12.2510.46-.71
Net Income After Taxes-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Net Income-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Basic Weighted Average Shares149.21145.27135.96131.71114.70
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.52-.21.13.19-.99
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.52-.21.13.19-.99
Dilution Adjustment------.00--
Diluted Net Income-227.16-30.0617.6524.98-113.68
Diluted Weighted Average Shares149.21145.27144.96137.10114.70
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.52-.21.12.18-.99
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.52-.21.12.18-.99
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.00--.00.00.00
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 2----.00--.00
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00.00.00.00.00
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental33.0821.3611.1113.4511.75
Interest Expense, Supplemental13.2513.4310.3848.9928.11
Depreciation, Supplemental27.9139.9332.3431.9022.53
Total Special Items-12.50-86.79.0015.6545.80
Normalized Income Before Taxes-236.50-100.825.4051.09-68.59
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes-4.37-30.38.004.6216.03
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-1.22-14.35-12.2515.0715.32
Normalized Income After Taxes-235.29-86.4817.6536.01-83.91
Normalized Income Available to Common-235.29-86.4817.6536.01-83.91
Basic Normalized EPS-1.58-.60.13.27-.73
Diluted Normalized EPS-1.58-.60.12.26-.73
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental57.6958.1538.4341.8525.36
Rental Expense, Supplemental7.205.903.705.004.20
Advertising Expense, Supplemental10.608.60------
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental320.20257.62120.33130.94133.11
Audit Fees1.701.45--1.121.51
Audit-Related Fees.681.43----.60
Tax Fees.57.64--.271.17
All Other Fees.00.00--.00.01
Gross Margin77.8871.5868.9870.3867.29
Operating Margin-35.70-14.083.5814.21-22.64
Pretax Margin-35.65-2.271.256.16-29.33
Effective Tax Rate-----227.0229.51--
Net Profit Margin-36.15-4.864.084.34-29.15
Normalized EBIT-224.30-87.1415.4997.46-42.48
Normalized EBITDA-138.7110.9486.26171.215.40
Current Tax - Domestic29.9635.159.228.157.32
Current Tax - Foreign.17.92.091.76.03
Current Tax - Local1.62.882.122.596.65
Current Tax - Total31.7536.9411.4312.5014.00
Deferred Tax - Domestic-18.34-2.65-18.32.00-10.02
Deferred Tax - Foreign-9.65-17.69-3.43-1.96-4.55
Deferred Tax - Local-.60-.57-1.94-.08-.14
Deferred Tax - Total-28.59-20.91-23.68-2.04-14.71
Income Tax - Total3.1616.03-12.2510.46-.71
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic9.608.40--7.804.30
Total Pension Expense9.608.40--7.804.30
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters