Financials - Annual Income Statement

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 03/16/1803/02/1803/02/1803/02/1803/02/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales903.37745.69628.34618.79432.91
Revenue903.37745.69628.34618.79432.91
Total Revenue903.37745.69628.34618.79432.91
Cost of Revenue154.75132.12138.99175.83134.31
Cost of Revenue, Total154.75132.12138.99175.83134.31
Gross Profit748.63613.57489.35442.96298.61
Selling / General / Administrative Expense367.89312.39247.30161.6994.26
Labor & Related Expense53.6961.7464.2638.2222.30
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total421.58374.13311.56199.91116.56
Research & Development412.89387.15344.40272.04128.13
Amortization of Intangibles62.0660.9657.6958.1538.43
Depreciation / Amortization62.0660.9657.6958.1538.43
Restructuring Charge------.00.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use------.00.00
Unusual Expense (Income)------.00.00
Total Operating Expense1,051.27954.36852.64705.93417.42
Operating Income-147.90-208.67-224.30-87.1415.49
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-12.01-14.89-13.25-13.43-10.38
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-12.01-14.89-13.25-13.43-10.38
Interest Income - Non-Operating4.653.753.331.97.71
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating4.653.753.331.97.71
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-7.36-11.14-9.92-11.46-9.67
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets.00--12.5086.79--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)11.995.42-2.29-2.22-.43
Other, Net11.995.42-2.29-2.22-.43
Net Income Before Taxes-143.27-214.39-224.01-14.035.40
Provision for Income Taxes1.37-5.943.1616.03-12.25
Net Income After Taxes-144.65-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-144.65-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Extraordinary Item-13.30--------
Total Extraordinary Items-13.30--------
Net Income-157.95-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-144.65-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-157.95-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Basic Weighted Average Shares153.42151.48149.21145.27135.96
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-.94-1.38-1.52-.21.13
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.03-1.38-1.52-.21.13
Diluted Net Income-157.95-208.44-227.16-30.0617.65
Diluted Weighted Average Shares153.42151.48149.21145.27144.96
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-.94-1.38-1.52-.21.12
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-1.03-1.38-1.52-.21.12
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue----.00--.00
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 2--------.00
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00--.00.00.00
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental30.2385.7633.0821.3611.11
Interest Expense, Supplemental12.0114.8913.2513.4310.38
Depreciation, Supplemental36.5033.3027.9139.9332.34
Total Special Items.00---12.50-86.79.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes-143.27-214.39-236.50-100.825.40
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes.00---4.37-30.38.00
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items1.37-5.94-1.22-14.35-12.25
Normalized Income After Taxes-144.65-208.44-235.29-86.4817.65
Normalized Income Available to Common-144.65-208.44-235.29-86.4817.65
Basic Normalized EPS-.94-1.38-1.58-.60.13
Diluted Normalized EPS-.94-1.38-1.58-.60.12
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental62.0660.9657.6958.1538.43
Rental Expense, Supplemental9.408.107.205.903.70
Advertising Expense, Supplemental34.4024.0010.608.60--
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental412.89363.13320.20257.62120.33
Audit Fees--1.661.701.451.37
Audit-Related Fees--.02.681.43.16
Tax Fees--.40.57.64.47
All Other Fees--.00.00.00.00
Gross Margin82.8782.2877.8871.5868.98
Operating Margin-16.37-27.98-35.70-14.083.58
Pretax Margin-15.86-28.75-35.65-2.271.25
Effective Tax Rate---------227.02
Net Profit Margin-16.01-27.95-36.15-4.864.08
Normalized EBIT-147.90-208.67-224.30-87.1415.49
Normalized EBITDA-49.34-114.41-138.7110.9486.26
Current Tax - Domestic6.963.1629.9635.159.22
Current Tax - Foreign.12.10.17.92.09
Current Tax - Local.35.481.62.882.12
Current Tax - Total7.443.7531.7536.9411.43
Deferred Tax - Domestic-.93-.27-18.34-2.65-18.32
Deferred Tax - Foreign8.19-9.28-9.65-17.69-3.43
Deferred Tax - Local-.02-.14-.60-.57-1.94
Deferred Tax - Total7.23-9.69-28.59-20.91-23.68
Other Tax-13.30--------
Income Tax - Total1.37-5.943.1616.03-12.25
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic13.5011.309.608.40--
Total Pension Expense13.5011.309.608.40--
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters