Financials - Annual Balance Sheet

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateRestatedUpdate
 03/16/1803/02/1803/02/1803/02/1803/02/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents191.30186.38181.11224.06167.56
Short Term Investments242.21310.86353.67407.10194.67
Cash and Short Term Investments433.50497.23534.78631.17362.23
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross233.79191.20155.59----
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-.20-.10-.10----
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net233.59191.10155.49151.55134.15
Total Receivables, Net233.59191.10155.49151.55134.15
Inventories - Finished Goods24.4321.779.5415.4312.23
Inventories - Work In Progress38.9621.8112.4214.8215.58
Inventories - Raw Materials29.8819.4116.4521.1018.41
Total Inventory93.2863.0038.4151.3646.22
Prepaid Expenses48.4839.3426.2929.2927.54
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset----.0013.43--
Other Current Assets, Total----.0013.43--
Total Current Assets808.84790.68754.96876.79570.14
Buildings - Gross174.78172.11153.39162.13172.02
Land / Improvements - Gross6.295.915.918.168.44
Construction in Progress - Gross54.2741.2551.5439.7726.69
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross289.46251.44218.72225.83220.98
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross524.79470.72429.57435.90428.14
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-240.06-205.93-174.75-170.16-153.65
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net284.74264.79254.82265.74274.49
Goodwill, Net92.8792.8792.8794.2192.74
Intangibles - Gross582.75582.75582.75640.60640.60
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-326.58-264.52-203.56-161.19-103.04
Intangibles, Net256.17318.23379.19479.41537.57
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies4.182.50------
LT Investments - Other157.21121.93264.07170.4887.76
Long Term Investments161.39124.43264.07170.4887.76
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset98.5647.7740.868.29--
Other Long Term Assets94.6587.6668.9824.1314.89
Other Long Term Assets, Total193.21135.43109.8332.4214.89
Total Assets1,797.231,726.421,855.741,919.061,577.59
Accounts Payable55.5346.2837.4032.3419.49
Accrued Expenses230.64159.88131.3388.9271.68
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases3.003.0065.746.756.75
Customer Advances1.961.941.742.572.97
Income Taxes Payable--.90------
Other Current liabilities, Total1.962.841.742.572.97
Total Current Liabilities291.12211.99236.21130.58100.90
Long Term Debt278.44280.67284.21349.01357.54
Total Long Term Debt278.44280.67284.21349.01357.54
Total Debt281.44283.67349.94355.76364.29
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability----.4718.9229.17
Deferred Income Tax----.4718.9229.17
Other Long Term Liabilities24.8624.2820.5923.7224.79
Other Liabilities, Total24.8624.2820.5923.7224.79
Total Liabilities594.42516.94541.47522.22512.40
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl--------.00
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net--------.00
Common Stock1.561.541.521.481.38
Common Stock, Total1.561.541.521.481.38
Additional Paid-In Capital2,338.762,231.802,114.711,942.881,553.34
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-1,044.37-947.94-739.50-512.34-482.27
Treasury Stock - Common-89.35-72.64-58.66-32.05-17.83
Other Comprehensive Income-3.79-3.27-3.80-3.1410.57
Other Equity, Total-3.79-3.27-3.80-3.1410.57
Total Equity1,202.811,209.481,314.281,396.841,065.19
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,797.231,726.421,855.741,919.061,577.59
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue154.01152.43150.70147.54137.79
Total Common Shares Outstanding154.01152.43150.70147.54137.79
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue2.051.761.431.01.69
Employees2,000.001,750.001,500.001,300.001,250.00
Number of Common Shareholders130.00145.00170.00239.00246.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization326.58264.52203.56161.19103.04
Deferred Revenue - Current1.961.941.742.572.97
Deferred Revenue - Long Term5.667.127.9811.8012.21
Total Current Assets less Inventory715.57727.68716.55825.44523.92
Quick Ratio2.463.433.036.325.19
Current Ratio2.783.733.206.715.65
Net Debt-152.07-213.57-184.83-275.412.06
Tangible Book Value853.77798.38842.22823.21434.88
Tangible Book Value per Share5.545.245.595.583.16
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental284.25287.25353.06--366.56
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year3.003.0065.81--6.75
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 23.003.003.00--6.75
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 33.003.003.00--65.81
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4275.253.00281.25--3.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5--275.25.00--3.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years6.006.006.00--72.56
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years275.25278.25281.25--6.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00.00--281.25
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental31.9324.8226.87--30.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 19.176.065.71--4.82
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 29.096.165.90--4.95
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 36.406.215.73--4.28
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 42.454.015.41--4.45
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 51.201.723.19--4.51
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years15.5012.3711.63--9.23
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years3.645.738.60--8.96
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond3.62.67.93--7.41
Number of Patents200.00200.00200.00200.00--
Number of Products in Phase I2.001.001.001.00--
Number of Products in Phase II------1.001.00
Number of Products in Phase III2.004.003.001.002.00
Number of Products in Pre-Registration--1.00--1.00--
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters