Financials - Annual Balance Sheet

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1303/31/13
 UpdateUpdateRestatedUpdateUpdate
 06/22/1701/09/1711/03/1601/09/1711/03/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents186.38181.11224.06167.5696.96
Short Term Investments310.86353.67407.10194.67124.39
Cash and Short Term Investments497.23534.78631.17362.23221.35
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross191.20155.59------
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-.10-.10------
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net191.10155.49151.55134.15124.62
Total Receivables, Net191.10155.49151.55134.15124.62
Inventories - Finished Goods21.779.5415.4312.2316.14
Inventories - Work In Progress21.8112.4214.8215.5813.84
Inventories - Raw Materials19.4116.4521.1018.4113.51
Inventories - Other--------.00
Total Inventory63.0038.4151.3646.2243.48
Prepaid Expenses39.3426.2929.2927.5419.13
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--.0013.43----
Other Current Assets, Total--.0013.43----
Total Current Assets790.68754.96876.79570.14408.59
Buildings - Gross172.11153.39162.13172.02165.23
Land / Improvements - Gross5.915.918.168.448.36
Construction in Progress - Gross41.2551.5439.7726.6939.40
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross251.44218.72225.83220.98197.74
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross470.72429.57435.90428.14410.73
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-205.93-174.75-170.16-153.65-122.29
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net264.79254.82265.74274.49288.44
Goodwill, Net92.8792.8794.2192.7492.74
Intangibles - Gross582.75582.75640.60640.60640.60
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-264.52-203.56-161.19-103.04-64.61
Intangibles, Net318.23379.19479.41537.57575.99
LT Investments - Other121.93264.07170.4887.7682.83
Long Term Investments121.93264.07170.4887.7682.83
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset47.7740.868.29----
Other Long Term Assets90.1668.9824.1314.8921.71
Other Long Term Assets, Total137.93109.8332.4214.8921.71
Total Assets1,726.421,855.741,919.061,577.591,470.29
Accounts Payable46.2837.4032.3419.4918.28
Accrued Expenses159.88131.3388.9271.6858.63
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases3.0065.746.756.756.75
Customer Advances1.941.742.572.972.27
Income Taxes Payable.90--------
Other Current liabilities, Total2.841.742.572.972.27
Total Current Liabilities211.99236.21130.58100.9085.93
Long Term Debt280.67284.21349.01357.54362.26
Total Long Term Debt280.67284.21349.01357.54362.26
Total Debt283.67349.94355.76364.29369.01
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability--.4718.9229.1737.60
Deferred Income Tax--.4718.9229.1737.60
Other Long Term Liabilities24.2820.5923.7224.7932.13
Other Liabilities, Total24.2820.5923.7224.7932.13
Total Liabilities516.94541.47522.22512.40517.92
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl------.00--
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net------.00--
Common Stock1.541.521.481.381.34
Common Stock, Total1.541.521.481.381.34
Additional Paid-In Capital2,231.802,114.711,942.881,553.341,458.86
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-947.94-739.50-512.34-482.27-499.92
Treasury Stock - Common-72.64-58.66-32.05-17.83-5.38
Other Comprehensive Income-3.27-3.80-3.1410.57-2.52
Other Equity, Total-3.27-3.80-3.1410.57-2.52
Total Equity1,209.481,314.281,396.841,065.19952.37
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,726.421,855.741,919.061,577.591,470.29
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue152.43150.70147.54137.79133.75
Total Common Shares Outstanding152.43150.70147.54137.79133.75
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue1.761.431.01.69.31
Employees1,750.001,500.001,300.001,250.001,230.00
Number of Common Shareholders145.00170.00239.00246.00256.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization264.52203.56161.19103.0464.61
Deferred Revenue - Current1.941.742.572.972.27
Deferred Revenue - Long Term7.127.9811.8012.218.87
Total Current Assets less Inventory727.68716.55825.44523.92365.11
Quick Ratio3.433.036.325.194.25
Current Ratio3.733.206.715.654.75
Net Debt-213.57-184.83-275.412.06147.66
Tangible Book Value798.38842.22823.21434.88283.64
Tangible Book Value per Share5.245.595.583.162.12
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental287.25353.06--366.56371.63
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year3.0065.81--6.756.75
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 23.003.00--6.756.75
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 33.003.00--65.816.75
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 43.00281.25--3.0064.88
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5275.25.00--3.003.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years6.006.00--72.5613.50
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years278.25281.25--6.0067.88
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00.00--281.25283.50
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental24.8226.87--30.4227.35
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 16.065.71--4.823.84
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 26.165.90--4.954.07
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 36.215.73--4.283.97
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 44.015.41--4.453.47
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 51.723.19--4.513.65
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years12.3711.63--9.238.04
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years5.738.60--8.967.12
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond.67.93--7.418.35
Number of Patents200.00200.00200.00--200.00
Number of Products in Phase I1.001.001.00--1.00
Number of Products in Phase II----1.001.001.00
Number of Products in Phase III4.003.001.002.001.00
Number of Products in Pre-Registration1.00--1.00----
Number of Products Launched--------1.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters