Financials - Annual Balance Sheet

Print Page Print Page        E-mail Page Email Page        RSS Feeds RSS        E-mail Alerts Email Alerts        Financial Tear Sheet Tear Sheet
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1303/31/1303/31/1203/31/1103/31/10
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 06/06/1406/06/1406/06/1406/06/1406/06/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents167.5696.9683.6038.3979.32
Short Term Investments194.67124.39106.85162.93202.05
Cash and Short Term Investments362.23221.35190.45201.32281.38
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net134.15124.6296.3822.9725.32
Total Receivables, Net134.15124.6296.3822.9725.32
Inventories - Finished Goods12.2316.1416.9711.138.50
Inventories - Work In Progress15.5813.849.575.847.79
Inventories - Raw Materials18.4113.5112.843.104.13
Inventories - Other--.00.38.36.23
Total Inventory46.2243.4839.7620.4320.65
Prepaid Expenses27.5419.1312.578.2410.94
Total Current Assets570.14408.59339.15252.96338.28
Buildings - Gross172.02165.23173.3881.5779.42
Land / Improvements - Gross8.448.368.89.30.30
Construction in Progress - Gross26.6939.4044.7742.1943.70
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross220.98197.74189.2662.6662.50
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross428.14410.73416.30186.73185.92
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-153.65-122.29-113.31-91.71-89.01
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net274.49288.44303.0095.0296.91
Goodwill, Net92.7492.7492.74.00--
Intangibles - Gross640.60640.60689.00----
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-103.04-64.61-71.16----
Intangibles, Net537.57575.99617.85----
LT Investments - Other87.7682.8355.6993.4168.82
Long Term Investments87.7682.8355.6993.4168.82
Other Long Term Assets14.8921.7126.7911.0611.60
Other Long Term Assets, Total14.8921.7126.7911.0611.60
Total Assets1,577.591,470.291,435.22452.45515.60
Accounts Payable19.4918.2818.409.278.20
Payable / Accrued--------.00
Accrued Expenses71.6858.6360.7535.6729.68
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases6.756.753.10.0051.04
Customer Advances2.972.276.913.122.22
Other Current liabilities, Total2.972.276.913.122.22
Total Current Liabilities100.9085.9389.1648.0691.14
Long Term Debt357.54362.26441.36.00.00
Total Long Term Debt357.54362.26441.36.00.00
Total Debt364.29369.01444.46.0051.04
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability29.1737.6034.51.00--
Deferred Income Tax29.1737.6034.51.00--
Other Long Term Liabilities24.7932.1316.3312.3711.84
Other Liabilities, Total24.7932.1316.3312.3711.84
Total Liabilities512.40517.92581.3760.43102.98
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00--------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00--------
Common Stock1.381.341.301.061.05
Common Stock, Total1.381.341.301.061.05
Additional Paid-In Capital1,553.341,458.861,380.74936.30910.33
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-482.27-499.92-524.91-411.23-365.69
Treasury Stock - Common-17.83-5.38-.57-131.10-129.68
Other Comprehensive Income10.57-2.52-2.71-3.01-3.39
Other Equity, Total10.57-2.52-2.71-3.01-3.39
Total Equity1,065.19952.37853.85392.02412.62
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,577.591,470.291,435.22452.45515.60
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue137.79133.75130.1895.7094.87
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 2----.00.38.38
Total Common Shares Outstanding137.79133.75130.1896.0895.25
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.69.31.0410.079.95
Treasury Shares - Common Issue 2----.00.00.00
Employees1,250.001,230.001,200.00600.00570.00
Number of Common Shareholders246.00256.00269.00306.00321.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization103.0464.6171.16----
Deferred Revenue - Current2.972.276.913.122.22
Deferred Revenue - Long Term12.218.877.584.845.11
Total Current Assets less Inventory523.92365.11299.39232.54317.63
Quick Ratio5.194.253.364.843.48
Current Ratio5.654.753.805.263.71
Net Debt2.06147.66254.01-201.32-230.33
Tangible Book Value434.88283.64143.27392.02412.62
Tangible Book Value per Share3.162.121.104.084.33
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental366.56371.63449.23--51.33
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year6.756.753.10--25.67
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 26.756.753.10--12.83
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 365.816.753.10--12.83
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 43.0064.883.10--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 53.003.003.10--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years72.5613.506.20--25.67
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years6.0067.886.20--.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond281.25283.50433.73--.00
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental30.4227.3533.4744.5656.91
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 14.823.846.1913.2612.58
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 24.954.073.776.0613.21
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 34.283.974.073.736.01
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 44.453.473.973.893.69
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 54.513.653.473.703.84
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years9.238.047.849.7919.22
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years8.967.127.447.597.53
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond7.418.3512.0013.9217.58
Number of Patents--200.00200.0085.00140.00
Number of Patent References (Other)------11.0043.00
Number of Products in Phase I--1.001.001.001.00
Number of Products in Phase II1.001.002.001.001.00
Number of Products in Phase III2.001.00------
Number of Products Launched--1.00------
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters