Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 03/20/1803/20/1801/05/1801/05/1801/05/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales640.06600.91548.31513.24480.99
Revenue (Net)640.06600.91548.31513.24480.99
Total Revenue640.06600.91548.31513.24480.99
Cost of Revenue18.6618.5217.1718.9519.00
Cost of Revenue, Total18.6618.5217.1718.9519.00
Gross Profit621.40582.39531.14494.29462.00
Selling / General / Administrative Expense146.98146.52127.24130.19126.93
Labor & Related Expense434.56400.63369.84337.45319.50
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total581.54547.16497.08467.64446.43
Restructuring Charge15.67------.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use50.72--------
Unusual Expense (Income)66.39------.00
Total Operating Expense666.58565.67514.25486.59465.43
Operating Income-26.5235.2334.0626.6515.57
Interest Income (Expense), Net Non-Operating.39.24-.12-.36-.18
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total.39.24-.12-.36-.18
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-3.282.29-2.39-2.11-2.00
Other, Net-3.282.29-2.39-2.11-2.00
Net Income Before Taxes-29.4237.7731.5524.1913.39
Provision for Income Taxes-4.5222.3514.4217.397.04
Net Income After Taxes-24.9015.4117.136.806.35
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-24.9015.4117.136.806.35
Extraordinary Item-23.73--------
Total Extraordinary Items-23.73--------
Net Income-48.6415.4117.136.806.35
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-24.9015.4117.136.806.35
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-48.6415.4117.136.806.35
Basic Weighted Average Shares18.7418.5418.3318.2118.08
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.33.83.93.37.35
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-2.60.83.93.37.35
Dilution Adjustment------.00.00
Diluted Net Income-48.6415.4117.136.806.35
Diluted Weighted Average Shares18.7419.0418.7218.4318.23
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-1.33.81.92.37.35
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-2.60.81.92.37.35
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.52.52.52.52.52
Gross Dividends - Common Stock9.769.679.559.489.42
Total Special Items66.39------.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes36.9737.7731.5524.1913.39
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes23.24------.00
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items18.7222.3514.4217.397.04
Normalized Income After Taxes18.2515.4117.136.806.35
Normalized Income Available to Common18.2515.4117.136.806.35
Basic Normalized EPS.97.83.93.37.35
Diluted Normalized EPS.97.81.92.37.35
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental4.407.104.905.505.80
Depreciation, Supplemental10.409.408.809.8110.48
Rental Expense, Supplemental32.2030.8022.3024.1027.10
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental4.946.395.073.583.75
Audit Fees--3.002.402.212.18
Audit-Related Fees--.00.00.03.03
Tax Fees--.00.00.00.00
All Other Fees--.10.00.00.00
Gross Margin97.0996.9296.8796.3196.05
Operating Margin-4.145.866.215.193.24
Pretax Margin-4.606.285.754.712.78
Effective Tax Rate--59.1945.7171.9052.59
Net Profit Margin-3.892.563.121.321.32
Normalized EBIT39.8735.2334.0626.6515.57
Normalized EBITDA54.6751.7347.7641.9731.84
Current Tax - Domestic-13.6312.268.6011.006.95
Current Tax - Foreign8.265.674.912.541.43
Current Tax - Local2.373.221.703.142.58
Current Tax - Total-3.0021.1515.2116.6810.96
Deferred Tax - Domestic5.64.73-1.55-2.85--
Deferred Tax - Foreign-4.21.85.953.80--
Deferred Tax - Local-2.95-.37-.18-.24--
Deferred Tax - Total---------3.92
Deferred Tax - Total-1.521.21-.78.72-3.92
Income Tax - Total-4.5222.3514.4217.397.04
Interest Cost - Foreign.36.45.44.80.17
Service Cost - Foreign----.00.00.82
Other Pension, Net - Foreign.11.02.07.00.00
Foreign Pension Plan Expense.47.47.51.80.99
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic2.202.402.102.302.40
Total Pension Expense2.672.872.613.103.39
Discount Rate - Foreign1.492.151.823.253.15
Compensation Rate - Foreign.00.001.751.751.75
Total Plan Interest Cost.36.45.44.80.17
Total Plan Service Cost----.00.00.82
Total Plan Other Expense.11.02.07.00.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation

Print Page Print Page | RSS Feeds RSS Feeds | E-mail Alerts E-mail Alerts | IR Contacts IR Contacts | Financial Tear Sheet Financial Tear Sheet