Print Page | Close Window

Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateUpdateRestatedUpdateUpdate
 10/09/1710/09/1707/28/1707/28/1707/28/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents165.01190.45211.35181.65117.61
Cash and Short Term Investments165.01190.45211.35181.65117.61
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross95.7781.4372.3076.3873.91
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-2.58-5.38-3.94-4.71-4.80
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net93.1976.0668.3571.6769.11
Receivables - Other4.854.815.2912.6815.94
Total Receivables, Net98.0480.8773.6484.3485.05
Prepaid Expenses21.6019.2014.5414.7914.17
Restricted Cash - Current--7.206.50.13.20
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset------8.067.90
Other Current Assets13.7811.2512.211.811.37
Other Current Assets, Total13.7818.4518.7110.009.46
Total Current Assets298.43308.96318.24290.77226.28
Buildings - Gross42.8940.5843.9344.2444.04
Machinery / Equipment - Gross30.1928.6530.7538.0439.05
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross16.6816.2318.6924.3024.07
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross89.7585.4793.37106.58107.16
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-54.66-48.97-62.96-71.62-64.80
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net35.1036.5030.4234.9642.36
Goodwill, Net151.84131.12122.18123.27120.94
Intangibles - Gross51.5142.8940.4440.7740.34
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-30.82-24.21-19.50-14.14-8.32
Intangibles, Net20.6918.6920.9426.6432.02
LT Investments - Other17.3514.1513.7113.8511.90
Long Term Investments17.3514.1513.7113.8511.90
Deferred Charges--------2.10
Pension Benefits - Overfunded15.7016.8619.4322.6922.76
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset33.0735.3335.4327.4725.45
Restricted Cash - Long Term------7.887.97
Other Long Term Assets9.3211.128.295.693.20
Other Long Term Assets, Total58.0963.3063.1563.7361.49
Total Assets581.50572.72568.62553.22494.99
Accounts Payable7.956.155.497.798.66
Accrued Expenses155.52158.88130.43109.94103.47
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases--.006.006.00--
Customer Advances28.3729.7230.4527.7123.27
Income Taxes Payable4.623.446.685.40.71
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability------.25.04
Other Current Liabilities24.1331.2426.7918.6916.25
Other Current liabilities, Total57.1264.4163.9252.0540.27
Total Current Liabilities220.59229.43205.85175.79152.40
Long Term Debt--.0023.5029.50--
Total Long Term Debt.00.0023.5029.50.00
Total Debt.00.0029.5035.50.00
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability------.04.06
Deferred Income Tax------.04.06
Pension Benefits - Underfunded39.0435.9539.8938.7437.25
Other Long Term Liabilities63.2852.5454.7261.2956.94
Other Liabilities, Total102.3288.4994.61100.0394.19
Total Liabilities322.91317.92323.96305.35246.65
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00--------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00--------
Common Stock.20.20.20.20.20
Common Stock, Total.20.20.20.20.20
Additional Paid-In Capital229.96232.36232.08232.01234.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)58.0352.5745.4348.5151.70
Treasury Stock - Common-32.92-39.58-44.26-47.81-52.52
Unrealized Gain (Loss)3.432.393.263.041.66
Translation Adjustment2.298.5610.3711.6113.61
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-2.40-1.70-2.41.33-.30
Other Equity, Total-.116.877.9611.9313.30
Total Equity258.59254.80244.66247.87248.35
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity581.50572.72568.62553.22494.99
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue18.5818.3818.2418.1317.99
Total Common Shares Outstanding18.5818.3818.2418.1317.99
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue1.011.211.351.451.59
Employees1,814.001,659.001,477.001,499.001,469.00
Number of Common Shareholders--------86.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization30.8224.2119.5014.148.32
Deferred Revenue - Current28.3729.7230.4527.7123.27
Total Current Assets less Inventory298.43308.96318.24290.77226.28
Quick Ratio1.351.351.551.651.48
Current Ratio1.351.351.551.651.48
Net Debt-165.01-190.45-181.85-146.15-117.61
Tangible Book Value86.06104.99101.5597.9695.39
Tangible Book Value per Share4.635.715.575.405.30
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental166.43144.66--169.50185.07
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 131.4028.69--31.0431.19
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 230.7222.20--27.1025.94
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 329.1220.58--21.9422.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 421.1120.16--15.3818.99
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 517.4013.13--14.2015.59
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years59.8442.79--49.0548.50
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years38.5133.29--29.5834.58
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond36.6839.89--59.8470.80
Pension Obligation - Foreign22.1322.39--26.4026.49
Funded Status - Foreign-22.13-22.39---26.40-26.49
Accumulated Obligation - Foreign22.1322.39--26.4026.49
Total Funded Status-22.13-22.39---26.40-26.49
Discount Rate - Foreign1.532.15--3.253.15
Compensation Rate - Foreign.00.00--1.751.75
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-22.13-22.39---26.40-26.49
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-22.13-22.39---26.40-26.49
Total Plan Obligations22.1322.39--26.4026.49
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation