Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateRestatedUpdate
 03/20/1803/20/1801/05/1801/05/1801/05/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents207.53165.01190.45211.35181.65
Cash and Short Term Investments207.53165.01190.45211.35181.65
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross101.2395.7781.4372.3076.38
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-2.53-2.58-5.38-3.94-4.71
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net98.7093.1976.0668.3571.67
Receivables - Other3.934.854.815.2912.68
Total Receivables, Net102.6398.0480.8773.6484.34
Prepaid Expenses22.0021.6019.2014.5414.79
Restricted Cash - Current----7.206.50.13
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--------8.06
Other Current Assets11.6213.7811.2512.211.81
Other Current Assets, Total11.6213.7818.4518.7110.00
Total Current Assets343.79298.43308.96318.24290.77
Buildings - Gross48.2242.8940.5843.9344.24
Machinery / Equipment - Gross28.3030.1928.6530.7538.04
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross17.7316.6816.2318.6924.30
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross94.2589.7585.4793.37106.58
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-54.73-54.66-48.97-62.96-71.62
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net39.5135.1036.5030.4234.96
Goodwill, Net118.89151.84131.12122.18123.27
Intangibles - Gross14.3951.5142.8940.4440.77
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-12.23-30.82-24.21-19.50-14.14
Intangibles, Net2.1620.6918.6920.9426.64
LT Investments - Other21.3217.3514.1513.7113.85
Long Term Investments21.3217.3514.1513.7113.85
Pension Benefits - Overfunded17.1315.7016.8619.4322.69
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset35.4033.0735.3335.4327.47
Restricted Cash - Long Term--------7.88
Other Long Term Assets9.009.3211.128.295.69
Other Long Term Assets, Total61.5358.0963.3063.1563.73
Total Assets587.20581.50572.72568.62553.22
Accounts Payable9.827.956.155.497.79
Accrued Expenses217.77155.52158.88130.43109.94
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases----.006.006.00
Customer Advances31.2728.3729.7230.4527.71
Income Taxes Payable6.924.623.446.685.40
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability--------.25
Other Current Liabilities--24.1331.2426.7918.69
Other Current liabilities, Total38.2057.1264.4163.9252.05
Total Current Liabilities265.79220.59229.43205.85175.79
Long Term Debt----.0023.5029.50
Total Long Term Debt.00.00.0023.5029.50
Total Debt.00.00.0029.5035.50
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability--------.04
Deferred Income Tax--------.04
Reserves.01--------
Pension Benefits - Underfunded44.8039.0435.9539.8938.74
Other Long Term Liabilities63.9063.2852.5454.7261.29
Other Liabilities, Total108.71102.3288.4994.61100.03
Total Liabilities374.50322.91317.92323.96305.35
Convertible Preferred Stock - Non Rdmbl.00.00------
Preferred Stock - Non Redeemable, Net.00.00------
Common Stock.20.20.20.20.20
Common Stock, Total.20.20.20.20.20
Additional Paid-In Capital226.01229.96232.36232.08232.01
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-.7258.0352.5745.4348.51
Treasury Stock - Common-26.10-32.92-39.58-44.26-47.81
Unrealized Gain (Loss)6.093.432.393.263.04
Translation Adjustment9.142.298.5610.3711.61
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-1.92-2.40-1.70-2.41.33
Other Equity, Total7.23-.116.877.9611.93
Total Equity212.71258.59254.80244.66247.87
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity587.20581.50572.72568.62553.22
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue18.7818.5818.3818.2418.13
Total Common Shares Outstanding18.7818.5818.3818.2418.13
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.801.011.211.351.45
Employees1,635.001,814.001,659.001,477.001,499.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization12.2330.8224.2119.5014.14
Deferred Revenue - Current31.2728.3729.7230.4527.71
Total Current Assets less Inventory343.79298.43308.96318.24290.77
Quick Ratio1.291.351.351.551.65
Current Ratio1.291.351.351.551.65
Net Debt-207.53-165.01-190.45-181.85-146.15
Tangible Book Value91.6686.06104.99101.5597.96
Tangible Book Value per Share4.884.635.715.575.40
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental148.07166.43144.66--169.50
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 136.3931.4028.69--31.04
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 231.1230.7222.20--27.10
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 322.8729.1220.58--21.94
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 418.8621.1120.16--15.38
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 516.2317.4013.13--14.20
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years53.9959.8442.79--49.05
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years35.0938.5133.29--29.58
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond22.6036.6839.89--59.84
Pension Obligation - Foreign23.8922.1322.39--26.40
Funded Status - Foreign-23.89-22.13-22.39---26.40
Accumulated Obligation - Foreign23.8922.1322.39--26.40
Total Funded Status-23.89-22.13-22.39---26.40
Discount Rate - Foreign1.641.532.15--3.25
Compensation Rate - Foreign.00.00.00--1.75
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-23.89-22.13-22.39---26.40
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-23.89-22.13-22.39---26.40
Total Plan Obligations23.8922.1322.39--26.40
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation

Print Page Print Page | RSS Feeds RSS Feeds | E-mail Alerts E-mail Alerts | IR Contacts IR Contacts | Financial Tear Sheet Financial Tear Sheet