Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Revenue15,742.0024,551.0022,364.0021,361.0019,831.00
Total Revenue15,742.0024,551.0022,364.0021,361.0019,831.00
Cost of Revenue14,502.0019,746.0018,553.0017,356.0015,264.00
Gross Profit1,240.004,805.003,811.004,005.004,567.00
Selling / General / Administrative Expense1,173.001,271.001,306.001,316.001,190.00
Research & Development483.00613.00556.00497.00462.00
Litigation-13.0062.00------
Impairment-Assets Held for Use1,993.00--.00.00315.00
Other Unusual Expense (Income)----.00.0040.00
Unusual Expense (Income)1,980.0062.00.00.00355.00
Total Operating Expense18,138.0021,692.0020,415.0019,169.0017,271.00
Operating Income-2,396.002,859.001,949.002,192.002,560.00
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-217.00-232.00-234.00-210.00-221.00
Net Income Before Taxes-2,613.002,627.001,715.001,982.002,339.00
Provision for Income Taxes-639.00896.00612.00665.00596.00
Net Income After Taxes-1,974.001,731.001,103.001,317.001,743.00
Minority Interest7.00-12.00-7.00-6.00-4.00
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-1,967.001,719.001,096.001,311.001,739.00
Net Income-1,967.001,719.001,096.001,311.001,739.00
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-1,967.001,719.001,096.001,311.001,739.00
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-1,967.001,719.001,096.001,311.001,739.00
Basic Weighted Average Shares438.00437.00443.00440.00436.00
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-4.493.932.472.983.99
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-4.493.932.472.983.99
Diluted Net Income-1,967.001,719.001,096.001,311.001,739.00
Diluted Weighted Average Shares438.00439.00444.00441.00438.00
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-4.493.922.472.973.97
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-4.493.922.472.973.97
Depreciation, Supplemental1,637.001,706.001,579.001,427.001,221.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes-633.002,689.001,715.001,982.002,764.00
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes693.0021.15.00.00323.00
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items54.00917.15612.00665.00919.00
Normalized Income After Taxes-687.001,771.851,103.001,317.001,845.00
Normalized Income Available to Common-680.001,759.851,096.001,311.001,841.00
Basic Normalized EPS-1.554.032.472.984.22
Diluted Normalized EPS-1.554.012.472.974.20
Amortization of Intangibles, Supplemental104.00107.00119.00141.0096.00
Rental Expense, Supplemental514.00747.00702.00559.00401.00
Minority Interest, Supplemental7.00-12.00-7.00-6.00-4.00
Research & Development Expense, Supplemental483.00613.00370.00337.00462.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation